Only transgender is third gender, not gays, lesbians or bisexuals

The Supreme Court upholds its 2014 order on transgenders while clarifying that lesbians, gays and bisexuals are not third gender.

A bench comprising Justices A K Sikri and N V Ramana said it is amply clear from the verdict of April 15, 2014 that lesbians, gays and bisexuals are not transgenders. The clarification was rendered by the judges over the center government counsel’s query.

The counsel appearing for the transgender activists argued that the  Centre is not implementing the 2014 Supreme Court verdict for the past two years, saying they need clarification on the point of transgenders.

Paving way to bring transgenders in national mainstream, the apex court directed governments to take steps to remove problems faced by them such as fear, shame, social pressure, depression, and social stigma.

It had also said that section 377 of IPC is being misused by police and other authorities against them and their social and economic condition is far from satisfactory.

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.